8-12 NOVEMBER 2022

Exhibitors

We’d like to invite stamp collectors and philatelists to consider exhibiting at IPEX (Cape Town) in November of 2022. Under the patronage of the F.I.P.
Take advantage of this opportunity to visit Cape Town and South Africa. Note that you need to send your completed entry forms to your country commissioner.

Information

Classes:

Aerophilately Open Revenue
Literature Postal History Thematic
Modern Postal Stationery Traditional

Also: Picture Postcards and One Frame

Fees: Multi frame exhibits – $65.00 per frame; Single-frame exhibit – $80.00; Literature – $35.00.

Find your Commissioner

Scroll through the list below to find your commissioner. If you can’t find a commissioner, please contact our Head Commissioner: Emil Minnaar (emil@minnaar.org). Some countries have not yet submitted names for commissioners.

Mr. Daniel Hugo Mello Teggia – Argentina

Commissioner: Mr Daniel Hugo Mello Teggia  Federación: Federación Argentina de Entitades Filatelicas Region: Argentina Email: migueljosecasielles@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

John Moore – Australia

Commissioner: Mr. John Moore Federation: Australian Philatelic Federation Region: Australia Email: moore.john@optusnet.com.au {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Sergey Gevlich – Belarus

Commissioner: Mr. Sergey Gevlich Federation: Byelorussian Union of Philatelists Region: Belarus Email: zutoru@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Lars Jørgensen – Belgium

Commissioner: Mr. Lars Jørgensen ,RDPSA Federation: Fédération Royale des Cercles Philatéliques de Belgique Region: Belgium Email: lars.jorgensen.fs at gmail.com Telephone: +32 0473 23 75 80 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr Reinaldo Estevao de Macedo – Brazil

Commissioner: Mr. Reinaldo Estevao de Macedo Federation: FEBRAF Brazilian Federation of Philately Region: Brazil Email: reinaldo_macedo@uol.com.br Phone: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Ms. Tzvetelina Kostadinova-Bulgaria

Commissioner: Ms. Tzvetelina Kostadinova Union: Union of Bulgarian Philatelists Postal Address: PO Box 662 1000 Sofia Bulgaria Region: Belgium Email: spaspanchev@abv.bg Mobile: +35 989 861 6199 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

David McLaughlin – Canada

Commissioner: David McLaughlin Federation: Royal Philatelic Society of Canada Region: Canada Email: david.mclaughlin@rogers.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Cristian Mouat – Chile

Commissioner: Mr. Cristian Mouat Federation: Sociedad Filatelica de Chile Region: Chile Email: cmouatcroxatto@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Gu Zewei – China

Commissioner: Mr. Gu Zewei (National Commissioner) Federation: All-China Philatelic Federation Address: 2nd Floor-North Wing, Xueyuan International Tower, No.1 Zhichun Road, Haidian District, Beijing 100083 Region: China Email: 82923314@qq.com or 437117787@qq.com Telephone: +86 10 8231 9990 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Lin Chang-Long – Chinese Taipei

Commissioner: Lin Chang-Long Federation: Chinese Taipei Philatelic Federation Address: POBox 5-566, Taipei, 10099, Chinese Taipei Region: Chinese Taipei Email: ctpfya@gmail.com Phone (mobile): 886 939 922 488 Telephone: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr Julije Maras – Croatia (Krvatska)

Commissioner: Mr. Julije Maras Federación: Croatian Philatelic Federation Address: Smiciklasova 22 HR-10000 Zagreb Croatia Region: Croatia (Krvatska) Email: julije@maras-filatelija.hr Telephone: +385 92 3022666 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Jose Raul Lorenzo Sánchez-Cuba

Commissioner: Mr. Jose Raul Lorenzo Sánchez Federación: Federación Filatelica Cubana Postal Address: PO Box 6147 Habana 10600 Cuba Region: Cuba Email: joseraul.lorenzo@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Akis Christou – Cyprus

Commissioner: Mr. Akis Christou ,FRPSL Federation: Cyprus Philatelic Society Region: Cyprus Email: a.christou@soloneion.com.cy {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Vit Vaníček- Czech Republic

Commissioner: Mr. Vit Vaníček ,FRPSL Federation: Union of Czech Philatelists Region: Czech Republic Email: 4504vitek@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Ebbe Eldrup – Denmark

Commissioner: Mr. Ebbe Eldrup Federation: Danmarks Filatelist Forbund Region: Denmark Email: ebbe.eldrup@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr Sherif Samra – Egypt

Commissioner: Dr. Sherif Samra Federation: Philatelic Society of Egypt Region: Egypt Email: Sherif.Samra@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Paul Novoa -Ecuador

Comissar: Mr. Paul Novoa Federation: Asociacion Filatelica Ecuatoriana Region: Ecuador Email: paulnovoa@hotmail.com Telf: 00 593 98 388 1965 098 388 1965 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr. Seija-Riitta Laakso – Finland

Commissioner: Dr. Seija-Riitta Laakso Federation: Suomen Filatelistiliitto Region: Finland Email: seija-riitta.laakso@pp.inet.fi {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Claude Desarmenien – France

Commissioner: Mr. Claude Desarmenien Federation: Fédération Française des Ass. Philatéliques Region: France Email: ffap.philatelie@laposte.net {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Walter Bernatek-Germany

Commissioner: Mr. Walter Bernatek Federation: Bund Deutscher Philatelisten E.V. Region: Germany Email: w.bernatek@bdph.de {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr Andrew Cheung – Hong-Kong

Commissioner: Dr Andrew Cheung Federation: Hong Kong Philatelic Society Address: Region: Hong Kong Email: amtc001@biznetvigator.com Phone (mobile): Telephone: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Károly Szücs – Hungary

Commissioner: Mr. Károly Szücs Federation: National Federation of Hungarian Philatelists Region: Hungary Email: karszu@gmail.com Telephone: +36 30 425 4023 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr. Les Glassman – Israel

Commissioner: Dr. Les Glassman Federation: Israel Philatelic Federation Postal Address: P.O.B 16105 Bayit Vegan Jerusalem 9116002 Israel Region: Israel Email: lglasman@netvision.net.il Mobile: 972-52-5522438 Telephone/Fax: 972-2-6423676 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Shakil Ahmed – India

Commissioner: Mr. Shakil Ahmed Federation: Philatelic Congress of India Region: India Email: ahmedshakil99@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Gita Noviandi – Indonesia

Commissioner: Mr. Gita Noviandi Federation: Indonesian Philatelic Association Region: Indonesia Email: gitanoviandi@gmail.com Telephone: +62 818 222 374 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Massoud Farahbakhsh – Iran

Commissioner: Mr. Massoud Farahbakhsh Federation: Philatelic Society of Iran Region: Iran Email: f_n_farahbakhsh@yahoo.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Bruno Crevato-Selvaggi – Italy

Commissioner: Mr. Bruno Crevato-Selvaggi Federation: Federazione fra le Societé Filateliche Italiane Region: Italy Email: bruno.crevatoselvaggi@gmail.com Telephone & Fax: + 39 041.5267617 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Yoske Naito – Japan

Commissioner: Yoske Naito Federation: Philatelic Federation of Japan Address: 4-5-11-401, Tatekawa, Sumida, Tokyo, 130-0023, Japan Region: Japan Email: y-naito@xk9.so-net.ne.jp Phone (mobile): +81-90-4543-1235 Telephone: +81-3-6240-2118 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Ali Alrais – Kuwait

Commissioner: Mr. Ali Alrais Federation: Kuwait Philatelic & Numismatic Society Postal Address: P. O. Box 15323 Al Deiya 35454 Kuwait Region: Kuwait Email: razagi01@yahoo.com Telephone: +965 99069949 Fax: +965 2440349 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr. Huys-Berlingin – Liechtenstein

Commissioner: Dr. Huys-Berlingin Federation: Liechtensteiner Philatelisten-Verband Region: Liechtenstein Email: jan@huys.li {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Ms. Andrée Trommer-Schiltz – Luxembourg

Commissioner: Ms. Andrée Trommer-Schiltz Federation: Féd. des Sociétés Phil.du G-D de Luxembourg, FSPL Region:  Luxembourg Email: andsch@pt.lu {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Jean Voruz – Monaco

Commissioner: Mr. Jean Voruz Federation: Club de Monte-Carlo Address: 9 ch. Peraulaz, 1093, La Conversion Region: Switzerland Email: jean.voruz@hispeed.ch Phone (mobile): +41 79 248 13 12 Telephone: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr Ronald Rong – Netherlands

Commissioner: Mr. Ronald Rong Federation: Koninklijke Nederlandse Bond v. Filatelisten Region: Netherlands Email: knbf@knbf.nl {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. David Loe – New Zealand

Commissioner: Mr.David Loe Federation: New Zealand Philatelic Federation Inc Region: New Zealand Email: dbloe1@gmail.com Telephone: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Rishi Kumar Tulsyan – Nepal

Commissioner: Mr. Rishi Kumar Tulsyan Federation: The Nepal Philatelic Society Region: Nepal Email: tulrishi@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Sinisha Pavleski – North Macedonia

Commissioner: Mr. Sinisha Pavleski Federation: Union of Philatelists of Macedonia Region: North Macedonia Email: sinisapavleski@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Hatim al Attar – Oman

Commissioner: Hatim al Attar Federation: Philatelic & Numismatic Center - Oman Region: Oman Email: hatimomani@hotmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Abdul Wahid – Pakistan

Commissioner: Abdul Wahid Federation: Philatelic Federation of Pakistan Address: House # 16, Street # 24 Off Khiaban-e- Tauheed, Phase: 5 Defence Housing Authority 75500 Karachi Pakistan Region: Pakistan Email: abdulwahid55@gmail.com Mobile: +92 321 252 7213 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Roberto Eaton – Paraguay

Commissioner: Roberto C. Eaton Federation: Centro Filatélico del Paraguay Address: Eligio Ayala 994 C.C.652 Asuncion, Paraguay Region:  Paraguay Email: robertoeatonk@gmal.com Mobile: {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. João Soeiro – Portugal

Commissioner: Mr. João Soeiro - Portugal Federation: Federação Portuguesa de Filatelia Address: Rua Cidade de Cardiff, 36 B 1170-095 Lisboa- Portugal Region: Portugal Email: fpf-portugal@netcabo.pt Mobile: 00351 21 8125508 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Carlos Brenis – Peru

Commissioner: Mr. Carlos Brenis Federation: Associación Filatelica Peruana Address: Av. Mello Franco 754 Jesús María Lima 11 Peru Region: Peru Email: cbrenis@hotmail.com Cell: +51 988 634 691 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Hussain R. Al-Ismail – Qatar

Commissioner: Mr. Hussain R. Al-Ismail Federation: Qatar Philatelic Club Region: Qatar Email: hussainprojects@yahoo.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Chang-Han KIM – Republic of Korea

Commissioner: Mr. Chang-Han KIM Federation: Union des Philatélistes de la Rép. Populaire Region: Republic of Korea Email: chkk31914@daum.net {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Sergey Evtushenko – Russia

Commissioner: Sergey Evtushenko Federation: Union of Philatelists of Russia SFR Region: Russia Email: sergeevtushenk@yandex.ru {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Zoran Stepanovic – Serbia

Commissioner: Mr. Zoran Stepanović Federation: Union of Philatelists of Serbia Region: Serbia Email: nstepa@sezampro.rs Mobile: +381 63 346 930 Telephone: +381 11 2452 085 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr Yan Choy Yang – Singapore

Commissioner: Mr Yan Choy Yang Federation: Association of Singapore Philatelists Address: 52 Lengkok Bahru #11-305 Singapore 150052 Region: Singapore Email: singpex@gmail.com Handphone: +65-96359591 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Pavol Lazar – Slovakia

Commissioner: Mr. Pavol Lazar Federation: Slovak Philatelist Union Region: Slovakia Email: lazar@equisinvest.sl {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr. Ian Matheson – South Africa

Commissioner: Dr. Ian Matheson Federation: Philatelic Federation of South Africa Region: South Africa Email: ian@cdi.biz {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}{{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Igor Pirc – Slovenia

Commissioner: Mr. Igor Pirc Federation: Slovenian Philatelic Association Region: Slovenia Email: ipirc711@gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Jacinto Sardinero Franco – Spain

Commissioner: Mr. Jacinto Sardinero Franco Federation: Federación Española de Sociedades Filatelicas (FESOFI) Region: Spain Email: jacinto.sardinero@gmail.com Address: Av. de la Coruña, 58 Portal 1- 2ºF 28231 Las Rozas, Madrid (Spain) {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Jan Berg – Sweden

Commissioner: Mr. Jan Berg (FRPSL) Federation: Sveriges Filatelist-Forbund Address: Eriksbergsgatan 34, lgh 1201 SE-114 30 Stockholm Sweden Region: Sweden Email: jan.berg@mbox306.swipnet.se Telephone: +46 705 93 18 88 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Nuntawat Euarchukiati – Thailand

Commissioner: Mr. Nuntawat Euarchukiati National Commissioner of Thailand for Cape Town 2021 Federation: Philatelists Associations of Thailand Region: Thailand {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Mehmet Akan – Turkey

Commissioner: Mr. Mehmet Akan Federation: Federation of Turkish Philatelic Associations Region: Turkey Email: studiotasarim@gmail.com Phone : (+90) 532 212 37 17 Address: Birlik Mah. Zirve Kent 1 B-Blok No:28. Çankaya-Ankara TURKEY {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Jon Aitchison – United Kingdom

Commissioner: Jon Aitchison Federation: The Association of British Philatelic Societies Ltd Region: United Kingdom Email: britishlocals@aol.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Sandeep Jaiswal – United States of America

Commissioner: Sandeep Jaiswal Federation: American Philatelic Society Region: United States of America Email: sj722@aol.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Omar Mohammad Ahmad – UAE

Commissioner: Mr. Omar Mohammad Ahmad Federation: Emirates Philatelic Association Region: United Arab Emirates Email: UAEPhilately@Gmail.com {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Mr. Dmitry Frenkel – Ukraine

Commissioner: Mr. Dmitry Frenkel Federation: Association of Philatelists of Ukraine Region: Ukraine Email: dmitry-f@ukr.net {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Dr. Knut Heister – Venezuela

Commissioner: Dr. Knut Heister Federation: Club Filatelico de Caracas Address: An der Hueh 9 53902 Bad Muenstereifel Germany Region: Venezuela Email: KnutHeister@web.de Telephone: 0049 2257 7996 {{ vc_btn: title=Back+to+Commissioners+list&i_icon_fontawesome=fa+fa-angle-left&add_icon=true&link=url%3Ahttps%253A%252F%252Fcapetown2022.org%252Fexhibitors%252F%2523find%7C%7C%7C }}

Picnic in Kirstenbosch

Forms

Complete the Exhibit Application Form here :
Cape Town 2022 Exhibit Application Form

Download the literature form:
Cape Town 2022 Literature Entry Application form

F.I.P. judging criteria

You can find F.I.P. rules and judging criteria HERE.

IREX Agreement

You can download the IREX Document here

CAPE TOWN 2022
Regulations (IREX)
Cape Town 2022 International Philatelic Exhibition

1. Objectives of the Exhibition:

• To introduce our cultural heritage to all the people in South Africa using postal material and historical documents as medium;
• To promote social harmony via the main theme “The road to democracy”.

2. Location and Date

2.1 The exhibition Cape Town 2022 (IPEX2022) is an international stamp exhibition in Cape Town and will run from 8 – 12 November, 2022.
2.2 It will be held at the Cape Town International Convention Centre 2, 1 Lower Long Street, Cape Town 8001, South Africa.

3. Organisation, Patronage and Coordinator

3.1 Cape Town 2022 will be an FIP Specialised World Stamp Championship Exhibition under the patronage of Federation Internationale de Philatelie (FIP) in accordance with the FIP Statutes. It was granted patronage by the FIP at its Congress in Bangkok on 2 December 2018.
3.2 Mr Bernard Beston has been appointed as the FIP consultant.

4. Regulations

4.1 Cape Town 2022 will be governed by:
• The General Regulations of the FIP for Exhibitions (GREX).
• The General Regulations of the FIP for the Evaluation of Competitive Exhibits at FIP Exhibitions (GREV).
• The Special Regulations of the FIP for the Evaluation of Competitive Exhibits at FIP Exhibitions (SREV).
• The Supplementary Rules for the Philatelic Literature in FIP Exhibitions.
• Individual Regulations (IREX) for Cape Town 2022 International Philatelic Exhibition.

Detail Regulations can be found on the FIP website f-i-p.ch.

5. Conditions of Participation and Entry

5.1 The Regulations governing the conditions of participation and entry of exhibitions are stated in Articles 9-19 of the GREX.
5.2 Participation is open to all collectors in the competitive classes who are members of societies affiliated to member federations of FIP.
5.3 Entrants in the competitive classes must have been awarded a minimum of a vermeil medal (75 points or more) for their exhibits at an exhibition of national level. If there is no appropriate national exhibition, the entry form must be accompanied by a written statement from the National Commissioner confirming the quality of the exhibit.
5.4 The entrant must be the owner of the exhibit displayed which will be listed under the exhibitor’s name, or a pseudonym, in the official programme. The exhibit must have been the property of the entrant for at least two years and, if purchased as a collection, extensively revised in order to qualify for the exhibition.
5.5 Entrant may display their collection under a pseudonym provided their name and membership in any appropriate philatelic society are made known to the National Commissioner and to the Organisers who are then authorised to communicate such information to the jury.
5.6 Exhibitors shall submit directly to their respective National Commissioner, their entry forms, which must be accompanied by an introductory title page. Exhibitors are encouraged to provide a synopsis of the exhibit, in one of the FIP languages, only concise synopsis will be circulated to the Jury.
5.7 They must then be sent by the National Commissioner to the Commissioner General electronically. Those exhibitors living in countries where no National Commissioner has been appointed should apply directly to the organising committee of Cape Town 2022 through their National Federations.
5.8 Entry forms must be received by the National Commissioners no later than 15 May 2022.
5.9 National commissioners must submit the entry forms to the Commissioner General to arrive no later than 31May 2022.
5.10 Applications for Literature Classes can be made until 15 May 2022 if there are exceptional circumstances. National Commissioners must forward these to the Commissioner General by 31 May 2022.
5.11 The Organisers reserve the right to refuse to accept any application or to reject any exhibit in whole or in part without assigning any reason for rejection.
5.12 Data provided will be used by Cape Town 2022 for the purpose of organising the exhibition and will be stored and transmitted electronically, as well as in paper form. Submitting an application signifies the exhibitor’s agreement to this. No data will be passed to third parties for any purpose other than retention for exhibition records by the FIP and may be used to provide the exhibitor with information about future exhibitions.
5.13 The Title Page (and Synopsis if provided) of each exhibit will be placed on the Cape Town 2022 website. Submitting an application signifies the exhibitor’s agreement to this.

6. Notification of Acceptance

6.1 Notification of application acceptance or non-acceptance by the Organisers, together with the number of frames allocated to each accepted exhibit, will be sent to the National Commissioners or National Federation where applicable before
30 June 2022.
6.2 The decision of the Organisers is final. No correspondence can be entered into directly with applicants.
6.3 Exhibitors cannot withdraw without valid reasons once participation has been accepted by the Organising Committee.
6.4 National Commissioners should confirm entries accepted by no later than
30 July 2022.
6.5 The entrant may revise the introductory sheet after receiving notification of acceptance, but the class or concept of the exhibit may not be changed. Although every effort will be made to send revised pages to the jury prior to the show, only those received prior to 15 September 2022 can be guaranteed to be circulated.

7. Entry Fees
Per Frame
Multi Frame Competitive Classes $65.00
One Frame Competitive Classes $80.00
Literature Class (Per Entry) $35.00

7.1 Entry fees are not refundable.
7.2 Invoices for Frame fees will be sent by the Commissioner General to National Commissioners with the list of accepted entries. Payment must be made within 30 days of the invoice sent. Transaction cost will be for the account of the exhibitors.
7.3 All fees arequoted in United States Dollar ($).

8. Classification of Exhibits

8.1 The Jury reserves the right to reassign incorrectly or ambiguously described entries. No exhibit may be entered in more than one class.
8.2 Entries accepted will be listed in the Official Exhibition Catalogue under its given title as received by Organising Committee.

9. Exhibition Classes

9.1 The Competitive Classes will be:
• Class 1 Traditional Philately
1A Southern Africa –(National Class)
Including Basutoland, the Bechuanaland’s/Botswana, the Rhodesia’s/Zimbabwe and Zambia, South West Africa/Namibia and eSwatini. (formally Swaziland)
1B Rest of World
• Class 2 Postal History
2A Southern Africa – (National Class)
Including Basutoland, the Bechuanaland’s/Botswana,the Rhodesia’s/Zimbabwe and Zambia, South West Africa/Namibia and eSwatini. (formally Swaziland)
2B Rest of World
• Class 3 Aero philately
• Class 4 Revenue
• Class 5 Postal Stationary
• Class 6 Thematic Philately
• Class 7 Open Philately
• Class 8 One Frame
• Class 9 Picture Postcards
• Class 10 Philatelic Literature
An information form must be provided for each literature exhibit
10A Printed Philatelic books, pamphlets and studies – issued after 1 January 2016;
10B Philatelic Journals and Periodicals – issued after 1 January 2020;
10C Printed Catalogues – issued after 1 January 2020;
10D digital literature including books, websites and software;
(Final judging criteria to be confirmed and communicated by 31 December 2021).
• Class 11 Modern
Exhibits should predominately contain material that has been issued in the
22 years prior to the exhibition. Acceptance will be at the discretion of the Organising committee in consultation with National Commissioners.

10. Sizes and Allotment of Frames

10.1 Frames will have the capacity for 16 sheets not exceeding 30,5 cm tall by 21,5 cm wide, (measured to the edges of the transparent protector) in four rows of four (4X4).
10.2 The sheet width can be greater so long as the total width of the sheet(s) on each row does not exceed 87cm.In summary Frames accommodate standard A4, A3 and letter size pages in exhibition protective sleeves.
10.3 If the entire exhibit does not fit within the frames allocated, the portion beyond the allocated frames usually would neither be exhibited nor judged. The Organisers will not be responsible for such materials.

11. Frame Allocation

11.1 Exhibitors will be allocated frames uniformly, as per article 6.4 of the GREX.
• 5 frames which have received a Vermeil or higher at National level and are first time exhibits;
• 5 frames for those exhibits which have received a Vermeil or lower award previously at an FIP or other Intercontinental Federation recognised exhibition;
• 8 frames for exhibits which have received previously an FIP or other recognised Intercontinental Federation Large Vermeil medal or higher. Consideration will be given to specific written request to retain less than eight frames for exhibits which have previously received an FIP or recognised Federation Large Vermeil medal;
• 1 frame for those exhibits which have received a minimum of 75 points at National level.

12. Exhibit Presentation

12.1 Exhibits must be mounted on white or light-coloured pages and each sheet must be placed in a transparent protective cover. No exhibit mounted on black or dark coloured pages will be accepted.
12.2 The sheets should be numbered consecutively at the front bottom right hand corner.
12.3 Expert Certificates must be placed at the disposal of the Jury by inserting the original or photo copy in the protector behind the appropriate page.
12.4 The front of each page containing an Expert Certification of Certificates should show the letter “e” to denote that an Expert Certificate is available. No other information is required.

13. Delivery and Return of Exhibits

13.1 Exhibit forms together with exhibitor information will be e-mailed to each exhibitor through the National Commissioner.
13.2 Exhibits can only be accepted if delivered by the National Commissioner to the exhibition venue at a date and time to be agreed with the Organisers. Where no National Commissioner has been appointed, individual arrangements must be made directly with the Organisers.
13.3 Custom Clearance
(a) The Organisers will provide customs clearance documentation and transport facilities for National commissioners travelling into Cape Town International Airport. Other entry than via Cape Town International need to be cleared directly with the organising committee.
13.4 Any National Commissioner arranging transport by airfreight must make his/her own arrangements for customs clearance and delivery to the Exhibition.
13.5 No entries will be accepted through the mail except for the literature class. Entries by courier will only be accepted by prior arrangement if there is no National Commissioner appointed.

14. Customs and Excise

14.1 The Organisers will make all reasonable efforts to devise a simplified procedure for exhibits entering South Africa as specified by Customs and Excise. Details of the entry procedure and requirements will be notified to all exhibitors through the National Commissioner.

15. Mounting and Dismounting of Exhibits

15.1 National Commissioners will be responsible for mounting and dismounting their exhibits with the assistance of a representative of the Organising Committee.
15.2 All exhibits must be delivered to the bin room prior to the opening of the Exhibition, at a date and time to be agreed with the Organisers.

16. Philatelic Literature Exhibits

16.1 Exhibitors must send one copy of each title or volume, which will not be returned. The copy will be on display in a philatelic reading area throughout the duration of the Exhibition.
16.2 The Organisers require Philatelic Literature exhibits to be received no later than 1 October2022 in order that preliminary judging may take place.
16.3 The address to which Philatelic Literature exhibits must be sent will be advised to National Commissioners nearer the date of the exhibition.

17. Insurance and Security

17.1 Exhibitors are advised that they must secure appropriate insurance for their exhibits. The Organisers are not responsible for such insurance. The Organisers will not be liable for any loss of, or damage to, any exhibit, in whole or in part, howsoever caused.
17.2 The Organisers will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security and safety of all exhibits while in their possession. A security company will be appointed to man the show.

18. Awards

18.1 The Jury will allocate awards and special prized in accordance with Article 8 of the GREX.
18.2 Two Grand Prizes: The Grand Prix International and Grand Prix National will be awarded.
18.3 Donated prizes will be accepted at the discretion of the Organisers.
18.4 Donated prizes, which have been accepted by the Organisers, will be placed at the disposal of the Jury. Any particular wish expressed by a donor will, if possible, be observed in making rewards.

19. Amendment and Regulations
19.1 The Organisers reserve the right to amend these Regulations at any time, including the alteration of groupings and classifications if necessary, in consultation with the FIP consultant.
19.2 Except for Jury decisions, the decision of the Organisers shall be final on all matters arising in connection with the exhibition.

20. Liability

20.1 The Organisers, their paid and unpaid volunteers and employees, accept no liability for any loss or injury suffered by the public and exhibitors arising or indirectly from any cause whatsoever as a result of entering this competition.
20.2 The FIP, FIAP, the National Federations, their National Commissioners, the Jury and any other voluntary personnel, accept no liability for any loss or injury suffered by the public and exhibitors arising directly or indirectly as a result of entering this competition.
20.3 The laws of South Africa shall govern interpretation of these regulations and any legal cases arising shall be settled within the jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.
20.4 In the event of any discrepancies in the text arising from translation, the English language text shall prevail.

21. Agreement to these Regulations

21.1 By signing the Exhibit Application form, the exhibitor is deemed to have accepted all provisions stated in the IREX and all other relevant regulations applicable for Cape Town 2022.
21.2 Picture Postcards and digital Literature classes are, at the time of this IREX, experimental FIP classes. The organisers will use current best practice for judging exhibits in these classes.

22. Contact Addresses

22.1 The Organisers
Emil Buhrmann: Chairman emil@buhrmannonline.com
Emil Minnaar: Commissioner General emil@minnaar.org
Andrea Koeries: Admin andrea@topevents.co.za
Website: https://capetown2022.org
22.2 FIP Consultant
Bernard Beston: bernardbeston@gmail.com

Please use your Order ID as the payment reference. We will confirm your Support Level and benefits as soon as we’ve received payment.
Pay by EFT in South African Rand. Our banking details are: