8-12 NOVEMBER 2022

The Exhibition

Jurors

Jury President: 
Howard Green of South Africa.

The other jurors are (in alphabetical order of country):

Jorge Eduardo Moscatelli,
Argentina
Bernie Beston,
Australia
Darryl Fuller,
Australia
Everaldo Santos,
Brazil
Sam Chiu,
Canada
Huang Chen Huei (Expert Group), Chinese Taipei
Jiri Sedlak,
Czech Republic
Henrik Mouritsen,
Denmark
Jukka Makinen,
Finland
Bernard Jimenez,
France
Wolfgang Leupold,
Germany
Joel Slutzki,
Israel
Yigal Nathaniel,
Israel
Koichi Sato,
Japan
Seong-Kwon Kim,
Korea
Waleed Al Saif,
Kuwait
Jeff Long,
New Zealand
Stephen Chivers,
New Zealand
Ivar Sundbo,
Norway
Aldo Samame (Expert Group),
Peru
Roger Tan,
Singapore
Cedric Roche (Expert Group),
South Africa
Michael Wigmore,
South Africa
Neil Cronje,
South Africa
Jose Rodrigues Gutierrez,
Spain
Prakob Chirakiti,
Thailand
Abdulla Khoory,
UAE
Robin Pizer,
United Kingdom
Pedro Meri,
Venezuela

There will be six apprentice jurors:

Matthew Kewriga,
USA
Ian Matheson,
South Africa
Hugh Amoore,
South Africa
Holgear Evers,
Germany
Seija-Riitta Laakso,
Finland
Francis Ambrus,
Romania

Details

Venue: Cape Town International Convention Center 2
Dates:
Tuesday 8 November 2022 to Friday 11 November 2022: Daily 9.30 to 18.00.
Saturday 12 November 2022: 9.00 to 17.00 Entrance is FREE TO THE PUBLIC
Cape Town 2022 Time Table
Event Location
Tuesday 8th 09:00 AM Exhibition Opens
11:00 AM Opening Ceremony
06:00 PM Exhibition Closes
Wednesday 9th 09:00 AM Exhibition Opens
09:00 AM UPU Workshop all day Large Hall
10:00 AM Announcement of results – First rotation
11:00 AM Jury feedback – First rotation Frames
03:00 PM Picture Postcard FIP Qualifying Seminar Meeting room 2
04:00 PM Completive frame area closes for rotation
06:00 PM Exhibition Closes
07:00PM Govt Sponsored Gala Dinner by invitation only
Thursday 10th 09:00 AM Exhibition Opens
09:00 AM UPU Workshop continues Large Hall
10:30 AM Rhod Study Circle Meeting Meeting Room 2
01:00PM Lunch For RSCS by invitation only
04:30PM Postal History FIP Qualifying Seminar Meeting Room 2
06:00 PM Exhibition Closes
Friday 11th 09:00 AM Exhibition Opens
03:30 PM Open Class Seminar Meeting Room 2
04:00 PM SA Philetalic Federation Congress Large Hall
06:00 PM Exhibition Closes
Saturday 12th 09:00 AM Exhibition Opens
09:00 AM Philatelic Foundation Meeting by invitation Meeting Room 3
10:00 AM Philatelic Friends Auction
Large Hall
10:00 AM Transvaal Study Circle Meeting Meeting Room 2
10:30 AM Announcement of results – Second rotation
11:30 AM Postal Stationary FIP Qualifying Seminar Meeting Room 2
12:00 AM for 12:30 Royal Philatelic Society, London lunch *** See details below.
02:00 PM Jury feedback – Second rotation Frames
05:00 PM Exhibition Closes
06:00 /
06:30 PM
Prize giving Large Hall

*** The Luncheon for members and fellows of the Society has been confirmed:
DATE: Saturday 12 th. November.
PLACE: The Westin Hotel which is part of the CTICC precinct.
TIME: 12h30 for 13h00 until 15h00.
GUEST LIMIT : 40 on a first come first served basis.
MENU: A three course plated table served menu ( vegetarian option is provided for) with soft drinks and wine.
ATTENDING ? : Contact Patrick Flanagan FRPSL on patf@fgprop.com .
All mails will be acknowledged to assist in managing the numbers.
PARKING: Available below the hotel

Download PDF, Click Here.

Latest Newsletter

See our newsletter for latest information.

Court of Honour

The Court of Honour will feature award-winning international exhibits. Special sections will be devoted to an exhibition of the philatelic Gems of Africa; and to Gerhard Kamffer’s award-winning exhibit, the ‘Road to Democracy‘.

Floor Plan

Click here to details of Dealers and Floor plan.